NY 878874 October 16, 1992 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-878874 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8714.99.9000 Mr. Scott Pfeifer Jack Lewin Associates, Inc. P.O.Box 66381 Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle seat cover from China Dear Mr. Pfeifer: In your letter dated September 24, 1992, on behalf of Immcon International, Greenwich, CT, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The imported product is a bicycle seat cover made of 85 percent Dupont nylon and 15 percent lycra spandex. You suggest the product may be classified in subheading 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for other made up (textile) articles or in subheading 6304.99.6020, HTS, which provides for other (textile) furnishing articles. We do not agree with this suggestion. For legal purposes, classification is determined according to the General Rules of Interpretation, and the relative section and chapter notes of the HTS. When goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, the heading providing a more specific description shall be preferred to a heading providing a more general description. In this regard we find that heading 87.14 provides for parts and accessories of bicycles, which is more a specific provision than heading 63.07 or heading 63.04. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the subject bicycle seat cover will be 8714.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of bicycles. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport