NY 878828 October 13, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 878828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.0000 Ms. Cleta J. Magyar Impact International, Inc. 1515 N. Federal Hwy. - Suite 208 Boca Raton, FL 33432 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic lunchbox with thermos from Taiwan, Hong Kong and/or China. Dear Ms. Magyar: In your letter dated September 22, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a plastic lunchbox with thermos. The sample submitted, item #10, is a lunchbox of molded plastic measuring approximately 8 1/2" x 7 1/2" x 4" and fitted with a plastic thermos. The lunchbox is secured by means of a plastic slide-lock fastener and is carried by a top plastic handle. The applicable subheading for item #10, the lunchbox with thermos of molded plastic, will be 4202.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, traveling bags and similar containers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport