NY 878810 October 26, 1992 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-878810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000 Ms. Catherine A. Shyan CBC Customhouse Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 646 Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a cord for a toy bow and arrow set from China Dear Ms. Shyan: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 25, 1992, received in this office on September 29, 1992. ON BEHALF OF : Processed Plastic Co. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Cord made of 100% nylon for a toy bow and arrow set. The cord will be cut to exact lengths of 28 inches each and tied with knots at either end in China. The imported cord will be attached to a plastic toy bow for inclusion with a toy bow and arrow set. The remaining components of the set are of U.S. origin. HTS PROVISION : Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.70.8000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem OTHER : Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 as amended, states that all articles entering the commerce of the United States must be marked with the country of origin as permanently and conspicuously as the article will permit. Please ensure that these requirements are met. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport