NY 878748 October 7, 1992 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 878748 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Mr. Herbert Silverblatt Wonder Bar Products, Inc. 1624 Stillwell Avenue Bronx, NY 10461 RE: The tariff classification of a ball point pen with light from Taiwan Dear Mr. Silverblatt: In your letter dated August 26, 1992, received in this office on September 29, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a "Lite Writer" ball point pen with a light. The light provides enough illumination to the writing surface to allow writing at night or in the dark. The pen comes retail packaged with 2 AAA batteries. The applicable subheading for the Lite Writer will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport