NY 878575 October 2, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 878575 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.30.0090, 4202.92.3030 Mr. James W. Lawless C.H. Powell Company One Intercontinental Way Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of a fanny pack and drinking flask from Thailand. Dear Mr. Lawless: In your letter dated September 9, 1992, on behalf of Cyrk International Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a fanny pack made of 100% nylon fabric and a travel type plastic drinking flask. The fanny pack is style # MAT06. You give no style number for the flask included with the fanny pack. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic drinking flask will be 3923.30.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics ... carboys, bottles, flasks and similar articles, other. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the fanny pack will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for ...travel,sports and similar bags,... with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The fanny pack falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are presently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport