NY 878450 October 16, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 878450 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Mr. James W. Lawless C. H. Powell Company One Intercontinental Way Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon backpack from Thailand. Dear Mr. Lawless: In your letter dated September 9, 1992, on behalf of Cyrk International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a nylon backpack. The sample submitted, style MAT16, described as a "Rucksack/Backpack", is a backpack composed of 100% nylon measuring approximately 13 1/2 inches in width and 30 inches in depth. The backpack, designed to be carried on back, features several exterior storage pockets, an adjustable padded belt and padded shoulder straps. There is a top drawstring closure that is concealed beneath a flap with a plastic slide lock fastener. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style MAT16, the backpack of 100% nylon, will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport