NY 878296 SEPTEMBER 25, 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 878296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986 Mr. Scott A. Cohn Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 East 49th Street New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a combination beach mat/bag from China. Dear Mr. Cohn: In your letter dated September 15, 1992, on behalf of B. M. Mamiye and Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a combination beach mat/bag composed of an exterior surface of 100 percent man-made terrycloth fabric and one of nylon woven fabric with a foam filling. When folded over in half, manifesting a nylon woven exterior surface, and thereon secured by a textile zipper closure on each side extending upwards nearly two-fifths from its midsection. The remaining flap portions, one of which contains a head-extension portion, are folded inwards forming a bag-type item. Further, affixed to its top portion are double webbing carrying straps. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the combination beach mat/bag will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport