NY 878287 SEPTEMBER 25, 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 878287 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986 Ms. Kathleen Dillon Hudson Shipping Co., Inc. 17 Battery Place, Suite 1230 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of "Cutouts" from Taiwan, Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Dillon: In your letter dated September 14, 1992, on behalf of Innovative Sourcing Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample swatches are representation for "Cutouts" composed of 100 percent polyester nonwoven fabric. The "Cutouts" will be in various forms, such as animals, hearts, fruits, alphabets, numbers, faces parts of the human body, different foods, etc. The "Cutouts" will be used as a teaching aid in the classroom on flannelboards. The applicable subheading for the "Cutouts" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport