NY 878130 SEPTEMBER 18, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 878130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2020 Ms. Shawn L. Fredrick Quiksilver 1740 Monrovia Ave Costa Mesa, CA 92627 RE: The tariff classification of a man's sleeveless jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Fredrick: In your letter dated September 4, 1992, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number M106053, is a man's thigh-length reversible sleeveless jacket. One side of the jacket is constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric quilted to a 2 oz non-woven polyester batting. The other side is constructed of a woven plaid 100% cotton flannel fabric. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper with a reversible zipper pull. On the nylon fabric side of the jacket there are two front slash pockets at the waist and an embroidered textile emblem sewn onto the left chest. On the cotton flannel side of the garment there are two side seam pockets at the waist and an embroidered textile emblem sewn onto the left chest. The garment features an integral hood with a drawcord tightening. The hood is composed on one side of a knit 85% cotton/15% polyester grey heather fleece fabric. The other side is composed of a plaid 100% cotton flannel fabric. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the sleeveless jacket will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers, other: Padded, sleeveless jackets. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The sleeveless jacket falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport