NY 878076 September 18, 1992 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 878076 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010 Mr. Martin B. Levy Edison Brothers Stores Inc. P.O. Box 66995 St. Louis, MO 63166-6995 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' personal organizers (engagement calendars; date books; diaries; address books) from China. Dear Mr. Levy: In your letter dated September 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as requested. It is a 4 1/2 x 7 inch looseleaf book consisting of a metal 6-ring binder, complete with paper inserts (pages), permanently mounted inside a folding vinyl cover which is decorated on the front side with aluminum mesh. The cover features two inside pockets and a snap closure. The pages are captioned, blank sheets grouped into various sections designed to facilitate personal record-keeping: monthly and weekly engagement calendars, notes, and a tab-indexed telephone/address directory. The applicable subheading for the above-described "ladies' personal organizer" (style FS078) will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diaries and address books, bound. The rate of duty will be 4%. We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. The goods will be required to be so marked, legibly, permanently and in a conspicuous place, upon importation into the United States. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)