NY 878049 SEPTEMBER 22, 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 878049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a "Padfolio" from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated August 31, 1992, on behalf of Mead Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Padfolio", item #33064. The "Padfolio" outer and inner surfaces are made of denier polyester fabric. A filler of foam and paperboard are sandwiched between the front and back cover of the "Padfolio". It is trimmed with cowhide leather. In its open position, the left side contains 7 open pockets, one zippered pocket and sleeves for pens. The right side contains a sleeve which accommodates a note pad (After importation the note pad will be inserted in the sleeve). An open pocket is sewn onto the back of the right side. In closed position the "Padfolio" measures approximately 12 5/8 inches long by 9 1/4 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the "Padfolio" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport