NY 878040 September 10, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 878040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.99.3200 Mr. Sal Della Ventura Sony Corporation 1 Sony Drive Park Ridge, N.J. 07656-8003 RE: The tariff classification of a power supply from Japan. Dear Mr. Della Ventura: In your letter dated August 26, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a power supply, Model APS-25, that will be used within a laser jet printer that will be used in conjunction with a computer. This power supply converts AC to DC. It has 2-DC outputs, 5-volts and 24-volts. The APS-25 power supply is not within its cabinet, and will be incorporated into the housing of a laser jet printer, which in turn will be connected to and used with a personal computer or with other computer networks. The subject merchandise is therefore a unit that is suitable for physical incorporation into automatic data processing machines or units thereof. The applicable subheading for the Model APS-25 power supply will be 8471.99.3200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for power supplies suitable for physical incorporation into automatic data processing machines or units thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport