NY 878037 September 14, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 878037 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Marlyse Gros Mably International, Inc. 14 East 60th Street New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Gros: In your letter dated August 25, 1992, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a travel toiletry bag. The bag measures 91/2 inches x 43/4 inches x 41/2 inches. It is lined with vinyl and has a full width top zipper. The exterior surface consists of a clear PVC sheeting overlay covering a printed nylon textile material. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases...,toiletry bags..., with outer surface of plastic sheeting or textile material; other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport