NY 878002 September 18, 1992 CLA-33-:S:N:N1:240 878002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000; 6307.90.9986 Ms. Carol A. Carniglia Hook Creek & Industrial Park Hook Creek & 145th Avenue Valley Stream, N.Y. 11581 RE: The tariff classification of an Anti-Bacterial Foot Spray and Virus Guard from Japan Dear Ms. Carniglia: In your letter dated September 4, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Anti-Bacterial Foot Spray is composed of ceramic powder which is applied to shoes, socks or stockings to eliminate odors and bacteria. The applicable HTS subheading for the Anti- Bacterial Foot Spray will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; other. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. The Virus Guard consists of a textile material which is placed over the nose and mouth for protection against germs and odors. The applicable HTS subheading for the Virus Guard will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles including dress patterns: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The Anti-Bacterial Foot Spray may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport