NY 877941 September 23, 1992 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 877941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.0080 Mr. Larry Mack Mack Enterprises 3 Jasmine Close Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3R1T5, Canada RE: The tariff classification of automotive frame straightening gauges from Canada. Dear Mr. Mack: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : August 30, 1992 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Automotive frame straightening gauges, models Mini Check and Double Check. HTS PROVISION : Other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. HTS SUBHEADING : 9031.80.0080 RATE OF DUTY : 4.9 percent ad valorem DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 9031.80.0080, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.9 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport