NY 877934 March 4, 1993 CLA-2-68:S:N:N3:226 877934 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6815.99.40 Mr. Patrick K. McCobey Mitsubishi International Corporation 520 Madison Avenue New York, New York 10022 RE: The tariff classification of Ace-Lite from Japan. Dear Mr. McCobey: This is in response to your request for a tariff classification, dated September 1, 1992. You have submitted a sample of Ace-Lite, a tile which measures approximately 8 inches by 8 inches and an inch thick. You state that the product has a composition by weight of 90% natural calcium silicate, 5% glass fibre, and 5% wood pulp or resin. You further state that this item is to be used as a fire resistant artificial wood. The Customs laboratory has determined that the product is not a cement. The provision applicable to the Ace-Lite is subheading 6815.99.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of other mineral substances, not elsewhere specified or included: Other articles: Other : Other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport