NY 877894 September 22, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:355 877894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Mr. Fred Hilf Hilwin Import Sales 5925 Southboine Dr. Winnipeg, Manitoba R3R OB5 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt from Mozambique. Dear Mr. Hilf: In your letter dated August 31, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample (no style number indicated) is a man's long sleeved sport shirt with a shell constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric. It has a 100 percent nylon lining and a quilted filler of 100 percent polyester. The sample has a full front opening with seven button closures; a pointed collar; two patch pockets with buttoned flaps at the chest; and a hemmed, straight bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for this sample will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. This shirt will fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mozambique are not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport