NY 877858 September 25, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:355 877858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Ms. Linda Yamashita Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven pair of trousers from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Yamashita: In your letter dated September 1, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 155063 is a man's pair of trousers constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric. The sample has a zippered fly with a button/hook and eye tab closure; seven belt loops; two front inset pockets; two buttoned back pockets; a flap on the left back pocket; and an embroidered "NIKE" logo in the back, near the right side of the waist. The applicable subheading for the trousers, will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boy's suits ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. The trousers, including the bib, fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa require- ments. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport