NY 877796 SEPTEMBER 08, 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 877796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986 Mr. Frank J. Biersach President Camelot East Inc., DBA China Market Place 2301 Kalakaua C-210 Honolulu, Hawaii 96815 RE: The tariff classification of an "Embroidered Piece", item from China. Dear Mr. Biersach: In your letter dated August 6, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. One sample was received by this office. It is an "Embroidered Piece", item #013, composed of silk woven fabric and measures approximately 18 13/16 inches long by 9 3/16 inches wide. One side of the articles has embroidered designs and a woven binder around the edges. The applicable subheading for the "Embroidered Piece" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport