NY 877771 September 01, 1992 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 877771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.4500 Mr. Kenneth L. Nowak Environmental Energy Services P.O. Box 871 Ridgefield, CT 06877 RE: The tariff classification of magnesium oxide/fuel oil #2 from Mexico Dear Mr. Nowak: In your letter dated August 17, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures that are in whole or in part of hydrocarbons derived in whole or in part from petroleum, shale oil or natural gas. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport