NY 877734 September 24, 1992 CLA-2-44:S:N:N1:230 877734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4411.19.4000 Mr. Larry Artman Down River International, Inc. P.O. Box 15290 Sacramento, CA 95851 RE: Tariff classification of molded wood fiberboard door face panels from Australia Dear Mr. Artman: In your letter dated September 1, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on face panels for doors. Sample sections were submitted. The panels are composed of wood fiberboard of a density of at least 60 pounds per cubic foot. The fiberboard has been molded and compressed so that the surface is shaped like a typical wood door with four or six panel inserts. The surface is also embossed with an oak grain texture and has a primer coat of paint applied prior to importation. The door face panels measure 1/8 inch thick, 80-1/2 inches high and 18-1/2 to 36- 1/2 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the fiberboard door face panels will be 4411.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials, whether or not bonded with resins or other organic substances; of a density exceeding 0.8 grams per cubic centimeter; other (than not surface covered). The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport