NY 877730 September 2, 1992 CLA-2-59:S:N:N3H:350 877730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.90.0000 Ms. Susan Willoughby Panalpina P.O. Box 12038 Greenville, SC 29612 RE: The tariff classification of polishing belt, from Japan. Dear Ms. Willoughby: In your letter dated August 24, 1992, on behalf of Spartan felt Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, consists of a polishing belt composed of 93% wool and 7% nylon, by weight. It is of woven construction having a fulled "felt- like" surface. The belt is endless in construction and measures 30" in circumference, 1" in width and 1/8" in thickness. You state that this type belt is used on vertical sanding machines for use in polishing and/or lubricating various surfaces such as metals, etc. We concur, as you indicate, that the applicable subheading for the product will be 5911.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical uses. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport