NY 877700 Sept 01, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 877700 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2905.50.5000 Ms. Erika Dominquez ZetaPharm, Inc. 70 West 36th Street New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of Chloral Hydrate (CAS # 302-17- 0) from China Dear Ms. Dominquez: In your letter dated August 12, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2905.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other derivatives of acyclic alcohols. The rate of duty will be 12.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport