NY 877672 SEPTEMBER 16, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 877672 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.0086 Ms. Christine M. Weir Bonaventure Textiles U.S.A., Inc. 1411 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's tank-styled garment from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Weir: In your letter dated July 21, 1992, on behalf of Laura and Jayne Holiday `92 Collection, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 338903, is a woman's tank-styled garment. The garment is constructed of a knitted 100% polyester fabric which has small mylar-type circles applied to the outer surface at very close intervals, creating a lame' effect. The tank-styled garment has a U-shaped drop neckline on the front and back. The shoulder straps are approximately one and a half inches in width. The length of the gament passes the waist. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the tank-styled garment will be 6113.00.0086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's or girls' garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906, or 5907, other. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The tank-styled garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport