NY 877625 September 2, 1992 CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 877625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Suzy L. Lambert Cooney, Moscato and Crew 1515 S.W. Fifth Ave., Suite 920 Portland, OR 97201 RE: The tariff classification of metal sculptures from Canada Dear Ms Lambert: In your letter dated July 20, 1992, on behalf of the Orb Factory, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of hand crafted metal constructions of steel wire and aluminum tubing. They are designed to be folded and turned by the purchaser into various geometric patterns and to be used as decorations. Each bears a fanciful name such as: Quix, Tetrastar and Vectorsphere. The applicable subheading for the metal sculptures will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8306.29.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport