NY 877603 SEPTEMBER 14, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 877603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2050 Ms. Audrey Sussman Walt Wear Apparel Division of Hampco Industries, Inc. 15 West 34th St. New York, N.Y. 10001-3060 RE: The tariff classification of a man's short-sleeved jacket from Guatemala Dear Ms. Sussman: In your letter dated August 18, 1992, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #6827, is a woven 100% cotton, unlined garment with a full-front opening secured by a heavy zipper that extends to the top of the stand-up collar. The collar has a drawstring tightening. The garment also has an elasticized waistband, side seam pockets at the waist and short sleeves. The applicable subheading for style #6827 will be 6201.92.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of cotton. The duty rate will be 10% ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Guatemala are not subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport