NY 877540 August 26, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 877540 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Cleta J. Magyar Impact International, Inc. 1515 N. Federal Hwy. - Suite 208 Boca Raton, FL 33432 RE: The tariff classification of an organizer bag from China, Hong Kong and/or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Magyar: In your letter dated August 14, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on an organizer bag. The submitted sample, item 92-2001, described as a "Locker Organizer Bag", is a trifold travel bag constructed with an exterior surface of 100% nylon designed to contain personal effects while traveling. The interior is lined with a combination of textile and plastics, featuring several divided zippered and open top compartments. The bag measures approximately 8 1/2" x 6 1/2" in its folded position. It is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop closure. The front of the bag features the "Class Act" logo. The applicable subheading for item 92-2001, the travel organizer bag of 100% nylon, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport