NY 877474 August 26, 1992 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 877474 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9609.90.8000 Ms. Cleta J. Magyar Impact International, Inc. 1515 N. Federal Highway Suite 208 Boca Raton, FL 33432 RE: The tariff classification of a stencil activity set from Taiwan, Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Magyar: In your letter dated August 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise a Stencil Activity Set (item 92335). It contains a pad of paper, 4 crayons, a plastic stencil and a pencil. The applicable subheading for the set will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils, ... crayons, other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 cents per gross [pieces] plus 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport