NY 877352 August 18, 1992 CLA-2-71:S:N3D:344 877352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.5000 Ms. Linda Cannon Details Studio c38, Garner Road, R.R. #1 Fulford Harbour, B.C. Canada VOS 1CO RE: The tariff classification of pewter jewelry from Canada. Dear Ms. Cannon: In your letter dated July 30, 1992, received in this office on August 14, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on pewter and gold-plated pewter jewelry. You state in your letter that your product line consists of wildlife jewelry made of pewter and gold-plated pewter available in a brooch, string tie, belt buckle, necklace and earrings. You have submitted a sample of a pewter brooch in the shape of a rabbit. The brooch, which measures approximately 2" x 1 1/4", has a bar-type clasp attached to its back. The applicable subheading for the rabbit brooch made of pewter will be 7117.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other. The duty rate will be 11% ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 7117.19.5000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 6.6% rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. We are unable to provide you with a binding ruling on the string tie, belt buckle, necklace and earrings without samples. If you wish to resubmit your request, with samples, we will be happy to respond. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport