NY 877313 August 26, 1992 CLA-2-71:S:N:N3D:344 877313 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.5000 Mr. Al Roser Roser Customs Service, Inc. 400 E. Thirteenth Street P.O. Box 48 Brownsville, Texas 78520 RE: The tariff classification of unfinished imitation jewelry from Mexico. Dear Mr. Roser: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : August 10, 1992 ON BEHALF OF : Ventura, Inc., Chicago, IL DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Unfinished advertising button consisting of a steel back plate with bar-type clasp measuring two inches in diameter. HTS PROVISION : Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 7117.19.5000 RATE OF DUTY : ll% ad valorem. DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 7117.19.5000, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport