DD 877301 August 19, 1992 CLA-2-61:DAB:C:SD:I08 877301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6201.92.2050 Mr. Gugun Chadha Total Results, Inc. 2301 Industrial Parkway Ruling West, Unit 8 Hayward, CA 94545 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Chadha: In your letter of August 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of style No. 1100 was submitted for classification. Style 1100 is a man's cotton woven quilted flannel jacket lined with 100% woven nylon material. The garment features a full frontal opening secured by a 6 button closure, two pockets with flaps secured by one button closure at the breast area and two on the seam pockets below the waist. Style 1100 also features long sleeves with cuffs with one button closure, side and back vents and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6201.92.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS) which provides for men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The rate of duty is 10% ad valorem. The jacket falls into textile category 334. As a product of Sri Lanka, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based on the International Trade Agreement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transactions. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. Sincerely, Rudy M. Camacho District Director, San Diego, Ca.