NY 877200 AUGUST 20, 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 877200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Joel K. Simon Serko & Simon One World Trade Center, Suite 3371 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of baskets from Thailand. Dear Mr. Simon: In your letter dated August 10, 1992, on behalf of Russ Berrie & Company, Inc., Oakland, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are baskets, item numbers 2063 and 2064, designed to represent a bunny rabbit and a baby chicken. The baskets are composed of nylon woven fabric stuffed with polyester fiber filling. Item 2063 is oval in shape and measures approximately 3 1/2 inches in diameter. It have a rabbit head with ears and rabbit feet sewn to its body. It is carried by a textile handle. Item #2064 is the same as item #2063 except there is a chicken head and feet sewn to its body. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the baskets will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport