NY 877182 August 12, 1992 CLA-2-*:S:N:N3H:341 877182 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a textile tote bag, item PP 106629 from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : August 7, 1992 ON BEHALF OF : Avon Products, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : " Leopard Tote Bag ", item PP 106629, a ladies tote bag said to have an outer textile material constructed of 55 percent ramie/45 percent cotton fibers. HTS PROVISION : 4202.92.2000 HTS SUBHEADING : Travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted constructed, other. RATE OF DUTY : 6.5 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 870 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport