NY 877171 August 13, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 877171 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8466.30.3000 Mr. Joseph L. Giumentaro Ameri-Can Customhouse Brokers, Inc. Peace Bridge Plaza Buffalo, NY 14213-2488 RE: The tariff classification of Linatrol Tracing Systems from Canada. Dear Mr. Giumentaro: In your letter dated August 6, 1992 on behalf of Sector Technology Inc. of Mississauga, Ontario, Canada you requested a tariff classification ruling. You describe the Linatrol Tracing System as a photo-optic tracing unit employing a two-axis coordinate drive system to control the motion of a cutting machine tool - usually oxy-fuel or plasma cutting torches - to cut material in the shape of a drawn template located beneath the tracing head. The literature indicates that all Linatrol Systems are built from standard building blocks which include the tracing head unit, control unit, amplifier unit, servo motors and gearboxes. The applicable subheading for the Linatrol Tracing System will be 8466.30.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other special attachments for machine tools: machines. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent. Goods classifiable under subheading 8466.30.3000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 0.7 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport