NY 877087 AUGUST 21, 1992 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 877087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 9010.30.0000, 9010.90.8000 Mr. Sal Della Ventura Sony Corporation of America 1 Sony Drive Park Ridge, N. J. 07656-8003 RE: The tariff classification of a projection screen and a screen stand from Japan. Dear Mr. Della Ventura: In your letter dated August 3, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The projection screen, model VPS-72HG1, is a 72 inch aluminized concave video projection screen. It is designed for floor or ceiling mount projection. The screen is composed of molded polyurethane with thin film aluminum laminated to it. The screen stand, model HDIB-120, is a steel stand for supporting a video projection screen. According to your letter, the projection screen and the screen stand are imported separately. The applicable subheading for the video projection screen will be 9010.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for projection screens. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the screen stand will be 9010.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of projection screens, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport