NY 876954 August 6, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 876954 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza New York, N.Y. 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag of plastic sheeting, item PP107881, "Sportsman Bag", from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated August 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. A sample of item PP 107881, "Sportsman Bag" has been submitted. The article is a soft sided travel bag which measures approximately 15" x 12" x 10". The bag has multiple pockets and compartments, two hand straps and one adjustable shoulder strap. The bag is wholly covered with a non-transparent Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) plastics material which is embossed to simulate a textile fabric and is backed by a nylon fabric. The PVC constitutes the exterior surface of the bag. The applicable subheading for item PP107881 will be number 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting or of textile materials, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport