NY 876816 August 5, 1992 CLA-2-82:S:N:N1:115 876816 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8207.30.6060 Mr. Greg J. Grasher Border Brokerage Company P.O. Box B Blaine, Washington 98230 RE: The tariff classification of die inserts from Canada. Dear Mr. Grasher: In your letter dated July 21, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Olympic Foundry Inc., Seattle, Washington. Your submitted blueprint will be returned to you as requested. The subject items are described as ductile iron die inserts not advanced beyond cleaning and will be finish machined in the United States. The rough casting will be a die insert for a 36,000 ton "o" - ing press. The function of the die insert castings once assembled, is to form 42 inch diameter steel pipe. This will be accomplished by the feeding of steel plate through the assembled die insert castings installed in the press and forming it into a cylindrical shape for seam welding. The die insert rough casting already contains the essential character of the finished die. The applicable subheading for the ductile iron die inserts will be 8207.30.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power-operated, or for machine-tools: tools for pressing, stamping or punching, and parts thereof: not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof... metal forming dies, including thread-rolling dies, and parts thereof... The duty rate will be 3.7% ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8207.30.6060, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport