NY 876809 AUGUST 14, 1992 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 876809 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9010.30.0000 Mr. Sal Della Ventura Sony Corporation of America 1 Sony Drive Park Ridge, New Jersey 07656-8003 RE: The tariff classification of Projection Screens from Japan Dear Mr. Della Ventura: In your letter dated July 22, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The projection screen, Model VPS-100F1, is a flat screen with a winding mechanism. It measures 100 inches diagonally and is composed of beaded glass on cloth. The screen is used to display images from a video projector. The applicable subheading for the projection screen will be 9010.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for projection screens. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport