NY 876787 July 31, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 876787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000 Mr. Ellis Goldberg Third Eye Perspective 237 Aptos Place Danville, CA 94526 RE: The tariff classification of s Swingarm Top II monitor suspension device from Germany Dear Mr. Goldberg: In your letter dated July 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a monitor suspension device that enables the user to clear their desk top of the space normally occupied by the CRT monitor, as well as to keep the monitor within easy reach. This fully adjustable device is constructed primarily of steel, and includes such components as a clamp, swingarm, wall mount adaptor, base plate, and support leg. The extension arm is normally clamped onto a desk, and the platform acts as a base for the monitor. This device incorporates a hydraulic cushion and can handle a bearing load of up to 24 kgs. The applicable subheading for the Swingarm Top II monitor suspension device will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport