NY 876780 AUG 13 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 876780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.0010 Mr. Ellis Goldberg Third Eye Perspective Technical Marketing 237 Aptos Place Danville, Ca. 94526 RE: The tariff classification of an ozone catalyzer from Germany Dear Mr. Goldberg: In your letter dated July 24, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Lux ozone catalyzer is designed to supplement internal filters contained in laser printers in the removal of dust particles and ozone gas generated by the printers from the air. It is made of polystyrene and contains a special ozone filter, electric fan and a connector cable. The catalyzer unit is equipped with velcro tape for easy attachment to the printers. The applicable subheading for the ozone catalyzer will be 8421.39.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other dust collection and air purification equipment. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport