NY 876703 August 4, 1992 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 876703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.4000 Mr. R. Dorf Dorf International Ltd. 20 Vesey St., Suite 1400 New York, N.Y. 10007 RE: The tariff classification of an "organizer", from China. Dear Mr. Dorf: In your letter dated July 22, 1992, on behalf of your client, Design House, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample "organizer" was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is a textile-covered folder, measuring in unfolded condition 33.5 cm x 21 cm, which contains pockets into which are slipped: a weekly academic agenda (14 month), a note pad of unlined paper, and an address-and-telephone number paper bound book. (The agenda is "spiral bound"). The folder also contains a textile pocket with velcro closure which may hold small objects such as business cards, cash, paper clips, etc. The folder itself has a "snap" closure at the end of a textile strip. The applicable subheading for the "organizer" as described will be 4820.10. 4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for :Other (than certain enumerated) Registers, account books, note books, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport