NY 876652 August 3, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 876652 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040 Ms. Donna Witkowski Panalpina, Inc. 500 E. Thorndale Ave. - Suite H Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a camera bag from China. Dear Ms. Witkowski: In your letter dated July 17, 1992, on behalf of Gentec International, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a camera bag. The sample submitted, item VA31, is a camera bag constructed with an exterior surface of (PVC) plastic with a textile lining. The bag features an adjustable textile belt designed to be worn around the waist. The belt is secured by means of a plastic slide lock fastener. The front of the bag features the "Optex" trademark. The applicable subheading for item VA31, the camera bag of (PVC) plastic, will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport