NY 876594 July 27, 1992 CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 876594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Jerold L. Kausch Customs Service International 510 Thatcher Avenue St. Louis, MO 63147 RE: The tariff classification of decorative planters from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kausch: In your letter dated July 21, 1992, on behalf of Betallic Balloons, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a watering can and a wash tub, in reduced size. They are made of steel and intended to be used in floral designs as planters or vases. Both are lined with plastic. The applicable subheading for the decorative planters will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport