NY 876582 Aug. 11, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 876582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9099 Ms. Maryann F. Welch Schenkers International Forwarders, Inc. 2204 Commerce Road Richmond, VA 23234 RE: The tariff classification of a clear view screen from Italy Dear Ms. Welch: In your letter dated July 20, 1992 on behalf of Fresia Engineering you requested a tariff classification ruling. A clear view screen is a mechanical windshield utilized in place of a windshield wiper. An electric motor is used to rapidly spin a circular section of flat glass installed in an opening in the windshield. This serves to throw off or deflect any rain, snow, ice, sleet or other types of moisture, thus creating a windshield area providing clear visibility under inclement weather conditions. The unit also contains a heating element to prevent fogging. You referred to the unit as a clear view rotary ship's wind screen or rotary porthole, but stated that it will be used on motor vehicles for clearing snow during blizzards in Alaska. The applicable subheading for the clear view screen will be 8479.89.9099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. You also requested a ruling as to the classification of parts of the clear view screen, and submitted a listing of 69 components of the article. Please note that the Customs Regulations limit this office to issuing ruling letters concerning the classification of no more than 5 articles. Accordingly, we are unable to provide you with a tariff classification ruling on the various parts. For your information, parts which are not excluded from heading 8479 by virtue of headnote 1 to section XVI and headnote 1 to chapter 84 of the HTS, nor provided for by name in another heading in chapters 84 and 85, and which are solely or principally used with clear view screens are classified in the same heading as the screens themselves. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport