NY 876456 July 28, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 876456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.11.0000 Ms. Shirley Parke Mast Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 9020 100 Old River Road Andover, MA 01810 RE: The tariff classification of men's boxer shorts from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Parke: In your letter dated July 9, 1992, you requested a classification ruling. Style MB7815 is a pair of 100% woven cotton underwear boxer shorts. This garment features a fly-front, hemmed legs and an elasticized waist. The applicable subheading for style MB7815 will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' singlets and undershirts, underpants, briefs,... and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Styles MB7815 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport