` NY 876446 AUG 13 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:105 876446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8515.80.0080 Mr. Ernest Ferrante Kuehne & Nagel 10 Exchange Place - 19th Floor Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of welding machines and heat sealing turntables from Germany Dear Mr. Ferrante: In your letter dated July 16, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Schuler Sales. The integral hf Trumpf 4000 and hf Trumpf 15000 welding machines are designed to join thermoplastic products utilizing high frequency waves. The automated rf heat sealing turntable and the automated rf heat sealing 4-station turntable machines are also used to join plastic articles in the production of stationery, automotive, medical and packaging equipment. They utilize radio frequency waves as the source of heat. The turntable machines allow a higher production rate than the welding machines. The applicable subheading for the Trumpf 4000 and 15000 welding machines and the heat sealing turntables will be 8515.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric welding machines and apparatus, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport