NY 876413 July 17, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 876413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated July 14, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation.. Style No. 27-0415909 is a man's long sleeved jacket which is constructed from 75 percent cotton, 25 percent acrylic, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a hood with drawstring closure; a full front opening with a metal zipper; rib knit cuffs; a front pouch pocket; printing across the back panel; and a rib knit waistband. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport