NY 876356 July 23, 1992 CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 876356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4910.00.6000 Mr. John Wakefield 82 Java Rd. 5/Fl, Rm A North Point, HONG KONG RE: The tariff classification of calendar cards from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Wakefield: In your letter dated July 7, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample "calendar cards" were submitted and will be retained for reference. They are 6 x 9 cm cards consisting of two outer layers, made of printed plastic film, affixed to a center layer of paperboard. The plastic is printed with a 1992 calendar (six months on each side of the card), together with the name, address and telephone number of a business or other organization. The applicable subheading for the above-described "calendar cards" will be 4910.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed calendars. The rate of duty will be 3%. With regard to your question about country of origin marking, please be advised that the individual cards will be required to be marked "Printed in Hong Kong." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport