NY 876192 July 16, 1992 CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 876192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7225.90.00 Mr. Gary Sarbo Francosteel Corporation 345 Hudson Street New York, N.Y. 10014 RE: The tariff classification of coated alloy steel from France. Dear Mr. Sarbo: In your letter dated July 7, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You plan to import flat-rolled products of alloy steel measuring 600 mm or more in width. These flat-rolled products contain 0.05 percent or more by weight of titanium and are coated with either aluminum or zinc. The applicable subheading for the metal coated alloy steel flat-rolled products will be 7225.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat- rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport