NY 876150 July 14, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 876150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6000; 6307.90.9986 Mr. S. Swartz S. Swartz Co. P.O. Box 12384 North Kansas City, MO 64116 RE: The tariff classification of a "Nail Bag" and a "Bucket Bag" from China. Dear Mr. Swartz: In your letter dated June 26, 1992, on behalf of Armstrong Global, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a "Nail Bag" and a Bucket Bag". You have submitted two samples with your request. They are as follows: Item #1, described as a "Nail Bag", is a drawstring bag constructed of cotton canvas fabric designed so a carpenter can carry items such as nails, screws and other type of fasteners. The interior is designed with six divided pockets to keep the above mentioned items separated. The bag at issue is circular in design with a flat bottom to prevent tipping or spilling. Item #2, described as a "Bucket Bag", is a cotton canvas caddy designed to be attached at the top of a bucket to increase the capacity of the bucket. The exterior surface is designed with divided pockets to keep such items as screwdrivers or other tools separated from items a carpenter may carry inside the bucket. It is secured to the bucket by means of a textile strap inserted into a plastic buckle-type fastener. The applicable subheading for Item #1, the "Nail Bag" of cotton canvas fabric, will be 4202.92.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for " Trunks, suitcases,... and similar containers, traveling bags... tool bags... and similar containers..., other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item #2, the bucket caddy, of cotton canvas fabric, will be 6307.90.9986, HTS, which provides for Other made up articles... Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.6000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport